D.C. Divorce Law Updates in 2024
[…] Abuse as a Factor in Marital Property Division and Alimony
Property division in D.C. is done on an equitable basis (whatever the Court thinks is fair and reasonable). In determining what is an equitable distribution of property, the legislation directs the Court to consider a non-exhaustive list of factors, which includes things like the duration of the marriage, if alimony is being awarded, custody provisions, etc. See D.C. Code § 16-910(a)(2). The new law adds an additional factor for the Court’s consideration: “the history of physical, emotional, or financial abuse by one party against the other.” D.C. Act 25-322. The new law also adds this same language regarding abuse to the non-exhaustive list of factors the Court should consider when determining alimony. See D.C. Code § 16-913(d)(5).